At a glance
General ranges at a glance
General estimates only. Prices vary by trainer, dog and market.
Board and Train$1,500 to $2,500+ for 2 to 3 weeks→Private Lessons$75 to $150 per lesson→Puppy Training$150 to $350 per lesson package→In-Home Training$100 to $200 per lesson→Obedience Training$500 to $1,200 per package→Behavior Coaching$600 to $1,800 per program→Open the guide for each program

Board and Train
Board and train is a format where your dog lives with a trainer, usually for two or three weeks, and trains daily while you are away.
$1,500 to $2,500+ for 2 to 3 weeksRead the guide →
Private Lessons
One-on-one lessons let a trainer coach you directly, either as the whole plan or as the follow-up after a stay.
$75 to $150 per lessonRead the guide →
Puppy Training
A puppy needs routines, rest and patient exposure to the world more than a long schedule of drills.
$150 to $350 per lesson packageRead the guide →
In-Home Training
An in-home trainer works in the rooms, yard and street where your dog's habits really happen.
$100 to $200 per lessonRead the guide →
Obedience Training
An obedience package builds foundation skills in order, from attention and leash manners to stays and recall around distractions.
$500 to $1,200 per packageRead the guide →
Behavior Coaching
Behavior coaching is gradual work on habits like leash reactivity, nuisance barking or fear of everyday sights.
$600 to $1,800 per programRead the guide →How this guide works
Clear terms. Honest limits.
Operated by K9PN. Read the Disclaimer for the full picture.